"That's What We Call Showtunes!" - A Modern Musical Review - INFO BELOW!

Spiro Award

 The SPIRO AWARD is named in honor and memory of Spiro Mann, a longtime Director (1975-1989) and supporter of the Ionia Community Theatre.  Spiro Mann directed numerous dramatic and musical productions for Ionia Community Theatre. 

2018 SPIRO AWARDS

  • Best Supporting Actress - Cassandra Jansma (Anything Goes)
  • Best Supporting Actor - tyler Willmer (Anything Goes)
  • Breakout Performance - Eric Proctor (Anything Goes)
  • Best Actor - Connor Stewart  (Arsenic and Old Lace)
  • Best Actress - Abby Taylor (Anything Goes)
  • Volunteer of the Year - The entire White Family

2017 SPIRO AWARDS

  • Best Supporting Actress - Pam Robinson (Rumors)
  • Best Supporting Actor - Adam Rewa (Rumors)
  • Breakout Performance - Jodi Rewa (Roumors)
  • Best Actor - Tim Gingerich (Grease)
  • Best Actress - Jordan White (Grease)
  • Volunteer of the Year - Bill Slater

2016 SPIRO AWARDS

  • Best Supporting Actress - Katie Lytle (Escanaba in Love)
  • Best Supporting Actor - Tim Gingerich (Shrek)
  • Breakout Performance - Jordan White (Shrek)
  • Best Actor - Tyler Willmer (Escanaba in Love)
  • Best Actress - Marley Camacho (Shrek)
  • Volunteer of the Year - Jim Killion

2015 SPIRO AWARDS

  • Best Supporting Actress - Emily Slater (Xanadu)
  • Best Supporting Actor - Jeremiah Souza (Xanadu)
  • Breakout Performance - Sara Brown (Harvey)
  • Best Actor - Brian Camacho (Xanadu)
  • Best Actress - Pam Robinson (Harvey)
  • Volunteer of the Year - Carrie Gallagher

2014 SPIRO AWARDS

  • Best Male Performance - Bruce Roetman (Fiddler on the Roof)
  • Best Male Performance - Zack Curtis (Fiddler on the Roof)
  • Best Female Performance -Emily Nemeth (Fiddler on the Roof)
  • Best Female Performance - Emily Slater (Fiddler on the Roof)
  • "Fiddler" Award - Gordon Kelley (Fiddler on the Roof) 
  • Breakout Performance - Lindsay Tallian (Fiddler on the Roof)
  • Best Set Design - LaFonna Kananen (Escanaba in da Moonlight)
  • Best Musical Ensemble - Director -Scott Beyer, Percussion -Kevin Adams, Keyboard -Mary Cusack, Guitar -RJ Gardner, Trombone -Mark Gerdes, Violin -Peggy Jaynes, Clarinet -Tammy Kneale, Violin -Leisel Nunez, Oboe -Amelia McGinnis, Bass -Rob Powers, Clarinet -Anne Preidis, Flute -Evie Proulx, Trumpet -Scott Toaz (Fiddler on the Roof)
  • Best Reprisal - Director LaFonna Kananen; Cast - Adam Rewa, Paul Frost, Bruce Roetman, Walt Downes, Andrew Cusack, Melissa Cusack (Escanaba in da Moonlight)
  • Volunteer of the Year - LaFonna Kananen

2013 SPIRO AWARDS

  • Best Actor - Adam Rewa (Bernard S. Dunlap in Suite Surrender)
  • Best Actress - Whitney Richer (Athena Sinclair in Suite Surrender)
  • Best Breakout Performance - Mary Lee (Murphy in Suite Surrender)
  • People's Choice Award - Emily Slater (Mrs. Peacock in Clue, The Musical)
  • Volunteer of the Year - Tony Mapes

2012 SPIRO AWARDS

  • Best Supporting Actor - Jim Albert (Mayor Shinn in The Music Man)
  • Best Supporting Actress -Pam Robinson (Mrs. Paroo in The Music Man)
  • Outstanding Vocal Performance - Mindy Hensley (Marian Paroo in The Music Man)
  • Outstanding Comedic Performance - Paul Frost (Harold Hill in The Music Man)
  • Best Ensemble Cast - Walt Downes, Adam Rewa and Paul Frost (Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged)
  • Best Breakout Performance - Nikkita (Rocky Horror Picture Show)
  • Outstanding Scenic Design - Gordon Kelley
  • Special Recognition - Pat Cherpes
  • Volunteer of the Year - Matthew Chambers

2011 SPIRO AWARDS

  • Best Actor - Warren Wentworth (Captain Corcoran in HMS Pinafore)
  • Best Actress - Terra Bykerk (Carrie Ann in Downward Dog)
  • Best Supporting Actor - John Slater (Dick Deadeye in H.M.S. Pinafore)
  • Best Supporting Actress -Nicole Clark ( in H.M.S Pinafore)
  • Best Director - Terry Ruedger (Downward Dog)
  • Outstanding Performance by a Chorus Member - Diane Korytkowski (H.M.S Pinafore)
  • Volunteer of the Year - Terry Burton

2010 SPIRO AWARDS

  • Best Actor - Paul Frost (Jimmer Nagamanee in Escanaba in da Moonlight)
  • Best Actress - Victoria Schott (Charlie Bucket in Willy Wonka and The Chocolate Factory)
  • Best Supporting Actor - Andrew Cusack (Reuben Soady in Escanaba in da Moonlight)
  • Best Supporting Actress - Helene Dunn (Grandma Georgina in Willy Wonka and The Chocolate Factory)
  • Director of the Year - LaFonna Kananen (Escanaba in da Moonlight)
  • Best Ensemble Cast - Adam Rewa, Paul Frost, Bruce Roetman, Andrew Cusack, Melissa Cusack, Walt Downes (Escanaba in da Moonlight)
  • Lifetime Achievement Musical Theatre - Mary Cusack
  • Volunteer of the Year - Bruce Roetman

2009 SPIRO AWARDS

  • Best Actor - Brian Camacho (Beast in Beauty and the Beast)
  • Best Actress - Mary Cusack (Reverend Mother in Nunsensations)
  • Best Supporting Actor - Michael Rux (Gaston in Beauty and the Beast)
  • Best Supporting Actress - Jody Rewa (Sister Amnesia in Nunsensations)
  • Outstanding Costumes - Cathy Haney & crew (Beauty and the Beast)
  • Outstanding Vocal Performance - Caitlyn Cusack (Sister Mary Leo in Nunsensations)
  • Volunteer of the Year - Terry Ruedger

2008 SPIRO AWARDS

  • Best Actor - Adam Rewa (Robert in Don't Dress for Dinner)
  • Best Actress - Emily Slater (Cat in the Hat in Seussical the Musical)
  • Best Supporting Actor - Brian Camacho (Mayor in Seussical the Musical)
  • Best Supporting Actress - Haley Hildebrandt (Gertrude McFuzz in Seussical the Musical)
  • Director of the Year - Dennis Janiske (Don't Dress for Dinner)
  • Volunteer of the Year - Helene Dunn

2007 SPIRO AWARDS

  • Best Actor - Andrew Bigelow (Zachery in Like Mother, Like Hell)
  • Best Actress - Cally Redder (Crystal in Little Shop of Horrors)
  • Best Supporting Actor - Ben Bookie (Richard in Brights)
  • Best Supporting Actress -Patricia Klein (Mother Abbess in The Sound of Music)
  • Special Award - Bruce Roetman and Bill Drummond (Audrey Plant in Little Shop of Horrors)
  • Volunteer of the Year - Angi Denny

2006 SPIRO AWARDS

  • Best Actor - Tyler Bartlett (Cinderella)
  • Best Actress - Samantha Downes (Cinderella)
  • Best Supporting Actor - Walt Downes (The Zoo Story)
  • Best Supporting Actress - Adrianne Chissus (Cinderella)
  • Director of the Year - Warren Wentworth (Cinderella)
  • Outstanding Set Design - Trisha Carter (Cinderella)
  • Volunteer of the Year - Cathy Haney